What’s On

The Great Australian Round Up Weekend is full of exciting, educational and fun filled activities.

Saturday 19th January

MAIN ARENA

  • 7am – 1pm – Ranch Sorting National Finals – Round 1  
  • 1:45pm – 2:00pm – Telstra Cattle Dog Pre Run Talk
  • 2:00pm – 3:30pm – Telstra Cattle Dog Trial – Round 1
  • 4:00pm – MAIN ARENA CLOSED TO PUBLIC
  • 5:00PM – MAIN ARENA DOORS OPEN 
  • 5pm – Yard Dog Trial Presentation
  • 6pm – Australian Stock Horse Society Guy Mclean Show – Tickets on sale now!
  • 7pm The Great Australian Round Up RODEO – Tickets on sale now!
    • Starting off with the R.M Williams Stockman’s Challenge POLEY BUCKJUMP FINALE

SALE ARENA 

  • 8:45am – 9:00am – Yard Dog Pre Run Talk
  • 9:00am – 11:30 – Yard Dog Trial Round 1
  • 12pm – 1pm – Cow Dog Demonstration
  • 1:15pm – 1:30pm Yard Dog Pre Run Talk
  • 1:30pm – 4pm – Yard Dog Trial Round 2

CAMPDRAFT ARENA 

  • 8am – 9am – R.M Williams Stockman’s Challenge Round 1 – Dry work
  • 9:30am – 10:30am – R.M Williams Stockman’s Challenge Round 2 – Cattle work

GOONOO GOONOO WARM UP ARENA

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – R.M Williams Stockman’s Challenge Round 3 – Obstacle Course/ Whip Crack

GOONOO GOONOO ARENA

  • 8am – 4pm – Trade stalls 
  • 5pm – close of Rodeo – Trade stalls (please note these can only be accessed through the paid show and Rodeo during this time slot)

PAVILION 1 – Stable block A

  • 8am – 4pm – Market Stalls
  • 8am – 4pm Old McDonalds baby animal farm

PAVILION 2 – Stable block B

  • 10am – 4pm – Pony Rides
  • 11am – 12pm – Sheep Shearing Exhibition
  • 1pm – 2pm – Sheep Shearing Exhibition
  • 2pm – 3:30pmR.M Williams Stockman’s Challenge Round 4 –  Horse Shoeing 
  • 3pm – 4pm – Sheep Shearing Exhibition

GRASS LAWN – All operating 8am till 4pm

  • Waterslides 
  • Monkey Maze
  • Gunnedah Rural Museum exhibition

The Great Australian Round Up STAGE

  • 11am – 12pm – Bowan and Clare
  • 12pm – 3pm – Tamworth Songwriters Association Round Up
    • Becci Nethery
    • Kevin Sullivan
    • Lucy Parle
    • Brendan Smoother
    • Gayle O’Neil
    • Ian Burns
  • 3pm – 4pm Bowan and Clare

Please note; Livestock programs are subject to change

Due to extreme weather conditions The Great Australian Round Up Committee have made the decision to postpone the Cattle Drive

Sunday 20th January

CARPARK 

  • 9am – 1pm – Rapids Ute World Ute and Truck Show

MAIN ARENA

  • 7am – 10:30am – Ranch Sorting National Finals – Round 2  
  • 10:45am – 11am – Telstra Cattle Dog Pre Run Talk
  • 11am – 12:30pm – Telstra Cattle Dog Trial – Round 2
  • 12:30pm – Telstra Cattle Dog Trial Presentation
  • 1:30pm – 4:30pm – Ranch Sorting National Finals – Round 3 
  • 5:30pm – Ranch Sorting National Finals Presentation – Arena Bar
  • 6:30pm – Arena Closed

SALE ARENA 

  • 8:30am – 9:30am – Working Dog Demonstration
  • 11am – 12pm – Working Dog Demonstration
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm – Working Dog Demonstration

GOONOO GOONOO ARENA

  • 8am – 4pm – Trade stalls

PAVILION 1 – Stable block A

  • 8am – 4pm – Market Stalls
  • 8am – 4pm Old McDonalds baby animal farm

PAVILION 2 – Stable block B

  • 10am – 4pm – Pony Rides

GRASS LAWN – All operating 8am till 4pm

  • Waterslides 
  • Monkey Maze
  • Gunnedah Rural Museum exhibition

The Great Australian Round Up STAGE

  • 10am – 11am – Bowan and Clare
  • 11am – 1:30pm – Tamworth Songwriters Association Round Up
    • Kylie Castle
    • Paul Crowder
    • Brittany-Elise
    • Lawry Bucholz
  • 1:30pm – 2pm – Bush Poetry
  • 2pm –  3pm – Bowan and Clare

Please note; Livestock programs are subject to change